सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी



Course Structure

B.Tech in Information Technology-4 Years Program

Deptt. Sem/Electives Course Code Course Title L T P Credits Total
B.Tech(IT) Semester- I
ITUG 1 HS 1102 Organisational Behaviour And Industrial Psychology 3 0 0 3
ITUG 1 MA 1101 Mathematics 1 3 1 0 4
ITUG 1 CH 1101 Engineering Chemistry 3 0 3 5
ITUG 1 CE 1101 Engineering Mechanics 3 0 3 5
ITUG 1 ME 1101 Elements Of Mechanical Engineering 3 0 3 5
ITUG 1 ME 1102 Workshop 2 0 3 4
ITUG 1 GE 1101 EAA1-NSS - - - - 26.0
B.Tech(IT) Semester- II
ITUG 2 HS 1201 Communicative English 3 0 0 3
ITUG 2 MA 1202 Mathematics-2 3 1 0 4
ITUG 2 PH 1201 Physics 3 0 3 5
ITUG 2 EE 1201 Basic Electrical Engineering 3 0 3 5
ITUG 2 IT 1201 Fundamentals of Information Technology 3 0 3 5
ITUG 2 ME 1202 Engineering Graphics 2 0 3 4
ITUG 2 GE 1202 EAA2-NSS - - - - 27.0
B.Tech(IT) Semester-III
ITUG 3 CE 1302 Environmental Science 3 0 3 5
ITUG 3 CS 1301 Object Oriented Programming 3 0 3 5
ITUG 3 EC 1302A Basic Electronics 3 0 3 5
ITUG 3 EC 1303 Digital Electronics 3 0 3 5
ITUG 3 HS 1313 Industrial Economics and Accountancy 3 0 3 5
ITUG 3 MA 1303A Mathematics-III 3 1 0 4
ITUG 4 GE 1303 EAA III-NSS - - - - 26.0
B.Tech(IT) Semester- IV
ITUG 4 MA 1405A Discrete Mathematical Structure and Graph Theory 3 1 0 4
ITUG 4 EE 1412 Microprocessor and its Applications 3 0 3 5
ITUG 4 CS 1409 Database Systems 3 0 3 5
ITUG 4 EC 1405A Analog Electronics 3 0 3 5
ITUG 4 cs 1402 Computer Architecture 3 0 0 3
ITUG 4 CS 1403 Data Structures 3 0 3 5
ITUG 4 GE 1404 EAA IV-NSS - - - - 27.0
B.Tech(IT) Semester- V
ITUG 5 CS 1512 Formal Language and Automata Theory 3 0 0 3
ITUG 5 EC 1504A Analog Communication Systems 3 0 3 5
ITUG 5 cs 1517 Compiler Design 3 0 3 5
ITUG 5 IT 1505 Web Technology 3 0 3 5
ITUG 5 CS 1514 Computer Networks 3 0 0 3
ITUG 5 CS 1505 Systems Programming 3 0 3 5 26.0
B.Tech(IT) Semester- VI
ITUG 6 CS 1618 Artificial Intelligence 3 0 3 5
ITUG 6 IT 1608 Visual Programming 3 0 3 5
ITUG 6 CS 1615 Software Engineering 3 0 3 5
ITUG 6 IT 1610 Data Mining and Warehousing 3 0 0 3
ITUG 6 IT 1606 Operating Systems 3 0 3 5
ITUG 6 CS 1606 Design and Analysis of Algorithms 3 0 0 3
ITUG 6 IT 1681 Minor Project 0 0 3 2 28.0
B.Tech(IT) Semester- VII
ITUG 7 HS 1704 Personnel Management and Industrial Relation 3 0 0 3
ITUG 7 IT 1713 Distributed Computing and its Applications 3 0 3 5
ITUG 7 IT 175A Wireless and Mobile Communication 3 0 0 3 Revised
ITUG 7 IT 1709 Information Security 3 0 0 3
ITUG 7 IT 17xx Elective I 3 0/1 0/3 3/4/5
ITUG 7 IT 17xx Elective II 3 0/1 0/3 3/4/5
ITUG 7 IT 1782 Project I 0 0 6 4
ITUG 7 IT 1784 Industrial Training 3 2 26 to 28
B.Tech(IT) Semester- VIII
ITUG 8 IT 1823 XML Web Services 3 0 3 5
ITUG 8 IT 1824 Multimedia Technology and Application 3 0 0 3
ITUG 8 IT 1815 Intrusion Detection 3 0 0 3
ITUG 8 IT 18xx Elective III 3 0/1 0/3 3/4/5
ITUG 8 IT 18xx Elective IV 3 0/1 0/3 3/4/5
ITUG 8 IT 1883 Project II 0 0 9 6 23 to 25
B.Tech(IT) ELECTIVE SUBJECTS:
IT EL CS 1x04 Object Oriented Analysis and Design 3 0 0 3
IT EL CS 1x11 Principles of Programming Languages 3 0 0 3
IT EL CS 1x13 Real Time System 3 0 0 3
IT EL CS 1x20 Cryptography 3 0 0 3
IT EL CS 1x22 Distributed Database 3 0 0 3
IT EL CS 1x26 Parallel Computing 3 0 0 3
IT EL CS 1x31 Pattern Recognition 3 0 0 3
IT EL CS 1x33 Genetic Algorithms 3 0 0 3
IT EL CS 1x39 Neural Networks and Applications 3 0 0 3
IT EL EC 1x13A Digital Signal Processing 3 0 3 5
IT EL EC 1x70 Embedded Systems Design 3 1 0 4
IT EL IT 1x61 Network Security 3 0 0 3
IT EL IT 1x62 Interactive Computer Graphics 3 0 0 3
IT EL IT 1x63 Bio Informatics 3 0 0 3
IT EL IT 1x66 Internet and Intranet Engineering 3 0 0 3
IT EL IT 1x67 E - Commerce and ERP 3 0 0 3
IT EL IT 1x70 Image Processing and GIS 3 0 0 3
IT EL IT 1x71 E Customer Relationship Management 3 0 0 3
IT EL IT 1x72 Web Programming 3 0 3 5
IT EL IT 1x74 Management Information System 3 0 0 3